Skip site navigation and jump to page content

Pulitzer Prize

The Pulitzer Prize for Playwriting to Horton Foote
for The Young Man from Atlanta (1995)

Obie Awards

Award to Romulus Linney for Sustained Achievement
in Playwriting (1992)

Award to Edward Albee for Sustained Achievement
in Playwriting (1994)

Award to Adrienne Kennedy for Best American New Plays:
June and Jean in Concert
and Sleep Deprivation Chamber (1996)

Special Award to María Irene Fornés for Writing
and Directing Letters from Cuba (2000)

Award to Edward Norton for his performance
in Burn This (2003)

Award to Lois Smith for her performance
in The Trip to Bountiful (2006)

Award to Sherie René Scott for her performance
in Landscape of the Body (2006)

Award to Roslyn Ruff for her performance
in Seven Guitars (2007)

Award to Lou Bellamy for his performance
in Two Trains Running (2007)

Award to Ron Cephas Jones for his performance
in Two Trains Running (2007)

Award to Kate Mulgrew for her performance
in Iphigenia 2.0 (2008)

Award to Veanne Cox for Sustained Excellence
in Performance (2008)

Award to Jane Greenwood for Sustained Excellence
in Costume Design (2008)

Lifetime Achievement Award to Adrienne Kennedy (2008)

Award to Kevin T. Carroll for Sustained Excellence
in Performance (2009)

Drama Desk Awards

Honorary Award to Signature "For its unique concept that annually serves
one playwright -- and many more audiences" (1996)

Lifetime Achievement in Theatre Award to Arthur Miller (1997)

Best Actress Award to Hallie Foote for her roles in the
Horton Foote plays at Signature Theatre Company (1994-95)

Outstanding Actress in a Play Award to
Lois Smith for The Trip to Bountiful (2006)

Outstanding Revival of a Play Nomination
for The Trip to Bountiful (2006)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play Nomination to
Devon Abner for The Trip to Bountiful (2006)

Outstanding Lighting Design Nomination to John McKernon
for The Trip to Bountiful (2006)

Lifetime Achievement in Theatre Award to Horton Foote (2006)

Lucille Lortel Awards

Special Award to Horton Foote
for an Individual Body of Work (1995)

Special Award to Signature Theatre Company for
an Institutional Body of Work (1995)

Outstanding Revival Award for Fifth of July (2003)

Outstanding Revival Nomination for Burn This (2003)

Outstanding Director Nomination to
Jo Bonney for Fifth of July (2003)

Outstanding Lead Actor Nomination to
Edward Norton for Burn This (2003)

Outstanding Lead Actress Nomination to
Pamela Payton-Wright for Fifth of July (2003)

Outstanding Lead Actress Nomination to
Parker Posey for Fifth of July (2003)

Outstanding Lighting Design Nomination to
James Vermeulen for Fifth of July (2003)

Outstanding Sound Design Nomination to
Darron West for Hot 'n' Throbbing (2005)

Outstanding Revival Award for The Trip to Bountiful (2006)

Outstanding Director Award to
Harris Yulin for The Trip to Bountiful (2006)

Outstanding Lead Actress Award to
Lois Smith for The Trip to Bountiful (2006)

Outstanding Featured Actress Award to
Hallie Foote for The Trip to Bountiful (2006)

Outstanding Featured Actress Nomination to
Meghan Andrews for The Trip to Bountiful (2006)

Outstanding Costume Design Nomination to
Martin Pakledinaz for The Trip to Bountiful (2006)

Outstanding Lighting Design Nomination to
John McKernon for The Trip to Bountiful (2006)

Outstanding Featured Actress Award to
Sherie Rene Scott for Landscape of the Body (2007)

Outstanding Featured Actor Award to
Arthur French for Two Trains Running (2007)

Outstanding Revival Award for Two Trains Running (2007)

Outstanding Choreographer Award to
Peter Pucci for Queens Boulevard (The Musical) (2008)

The Outer Critics Circle Award

Special Achievement Award for the Horton Foote plays
Outstanding Actress in a Play Award to
Lois Smith for The Trip to Bountiful (2006)

Outstanding Revival of a Play Nomination
for The Trip to Bountiful (2006)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play Nomination to
Hallie Foote for The Trip to Bountiful (2006)

Audelco Awards

Best Supporting Actress Award to Beatrice Winde
for A Lesson Before Dying (2000)

Best Dramatic Production Award for Seven Guitars (2006)

Best Direction Award to Ruben Santiago-Hudson
for Seven Guitars (2006)

Best Supporting Actor Award to Charles Weldon
for Seven Guitars (2006)

Best Costume Design Award to Karen Perry
for Seven Guitars (2006)

Best Sound Design Award to Darron L. West
for Seven Guitars (2006)

Best Set Design Award to David Gallo
for King Hedley II (2007)

Best Lighting Design Award to Thom Weaver
for King Hedley II (2007)

Best Lead Actress Award to Lynda Gravatt
for King Hedley II (2007)

Best Supporting Actor Award to Lou Myers
for King Hedley II (2007)

Best Dramatic Production Award
for The First Breeze of Summer (2008)

Best Direction Award to Ruben Santiago-Hudson
for The First Breeze of Summer (2008)

Best Playwright Award to Leslie Lee
for The First Breeze of Summer (2008)

Best Lead Actress Award to Leslie Uggams
for The First Breeze of Summer (2008)

Best Supporting Actress Award to Yaya DaCosta
for The First Breeze of Summer (2008)

Best Supporting Actor Award to John Earl Jelks
for The First Breeze of Summer (2008)

Best Lighting Design Award to Marcus Doshi
for The First Breeze of Summer (2008)

Best Set Design Award to Michael Carnahan
for The First Breeze of Summer (2008)

Best Costume Design Award to Karen Perry
for The First Breeze of Summer (2008)

The Drama League Award

Distinguished Revival of a Play or Musical Nomination
for Burn This (2003)

Distinguished Performance Nomination to
Robert Sean Leonard for Fifth of July (2003)

Distinguished Performance Nomination to
Parker Posey for Fifth of July (2003)

Distinguished Performance Nomination to
Dallas Roberts for Burn This (2003)

Distinguished Performance Nomination to
Bill Irwin for Mr. Fox: A Rumination (2004)

Distinguished Performance Nomination to
Marc Damon Johnson for Mr. Fox: A Rumination (2004)

Distinguished Revival of a Play Nomination
for The Trip to Bountiful (2006)

Distinguished Revival of a Play Nomination
for Landscape of the Body (2006)

Distinguished Performance Nomination to
Lois Smith for The Trip to Bountiful (2006)

Distinguished Performance Nomination to
Sherie René Scott for Landscape of the Body (2006)

Special Awards & Recognition

Two Rooms by Lee Blessing was named the
"Play of the Year" by Time Magazine (1993)

The 1997 NAAP Gradiva Award for Best Play
to Sam Shepard and Joseph Chaikin for
When the World Was Green (A Chef's Fable)

James Houghton was honored with the Margo Jones Medal (1998)

John Guare received the PEN/Laura Pels Foundation Award
for Drama (2003)

Horton Foote received an honorary doctorate from SMU (2003)

The National Theatre Conference Outstanding Achievement Award (2003)

Fifth of July by Lanford Wilson named in year's
"Top Ten Productions" by Time Out (2003)

IMAGE: Jason Dirden in The First Breeze of Summer by Leslie Lee. Photo by Richard Termine.

The Pershing Square Signature Center Experience

The Center is much more than what's onstage. Discover what to expect from our new home.